Monthly Archives: September 2011

African Olympic Qualifiers – Revised Shedule

Kenya's Lilian Aura(Red) in action against South African opponent at the AOQ 2011 in Bulawayo, Zimbabwe


AFRICAN OLYMPIC QUALIFIER -2011

The matches are being played on a round robin basis and the times indicated are Kenyan time (Note that Kenyan time is one hour ahead of Zimbabwe time).

MATCH SCHEDULE

MEN                                                                                                    WOMEN

SOUTH AFRICA (RSA)                                                                 SOUTH AFRICA (RSA)

EGYPT (EGY)                                                                                   GHANA (GHA)

GHANA (GHA)                                                                                 KENYA (KEN)

KENYA (KEN)                                                                                   ZIMBABWE (ZIM)

ZIMBABWE (ZIM)

MOROCCO (MOR)

MATCH NO.TIME TEAMSRESULTS
114:00 S. Africa v Morocco (M)
18-0
2 16:00Ghana v Kenya (M)2-2
3 18:00 Egypt v Zimbabwe (M)5-0
18:30 Opening ceremony
Saturday 3rd September

417:00S. Africa v Kenya (W)9-0
519:00Ghana v Zimbabwe (W)0-0
Sunday 4th September
6 15:00 Morocco v Ghana (M)0-6
7
17:00 Egypt v Kenya (M)3-3
Monday 5th September






9 11:00 Ghana v S. Africa (W)0-3
10
13:00 Kenya v Zimbabwe (W)
2-0
11
15:00
Morocco v Egypt (M)1-16
12
17:00 Ghana v S. Africa (M)0-4
13 19:00 Kenya v Zimbabwe (M)
4-0
Tuesday 6th September
REST DAYREST DAY
Wednesday 7th September


14 15:00 Kenya v Morocco (M)
12-1
15
17:00
Zimbabwe v Ghana (M)0-5
16 19:00 Egypt v S. Africa (M)2-2
Thursday 8th September


17
15:00 Kenya v Ghana (W)
1-1
18 17:00 S. Africa v Zimbabwe (W)10-0
Friday 9th September




19 15:00 S. Africa v Kenya (M)
8-2
20 17:00 Ghana v Egypt (M)
21 19:00 Zimbabwe v Morocco (M)
Saturday 10th September




22 17:00
5th/6th Place Match (M)
(5th in Pool v 6th in Pool)
23 19:30
3rd / 4th Place Match (W)
(3rd in Pool v 4th in Pool)
Sunday 11th September






24 13:30 3rd / 4th Place match (M)

(3rd in Pool v 4th in Pool)
25 16:00
FINAL (W)

(1st in Pool v 2n in Pool)
26 18:30 FINAL (M)

(1st in Pool v 2nd in Pool)
19:30 Closing CeremonyClosing Ceremony